Home / Job Market Index / United States

Jobs in the United States: 1,198,907 open positions

Updated

Quick answer

On 15 October 2026, Keywordise counted 1,198,907 open jobs in the United States from 35,229 employers. 845,467 were posted in the last 30 days and 232,585 in the past seven days. The largest job categories are Management (152,739), Sales (142,196), Healthcare (133,429). 4.8% of the postings are remote.

1,198,907Open jobs
845,467Posted in the last 30 days
232,585New in the last 7 days
35,229Employers
4.8%Remote

Job categories in the United States

Job categoryOpen jobsShare
Management152,73912.7%
Sales142,19611.9%
Healthcare133,42911.1%
Office and administration83,6487.0%
IT and software82,2276.9%
Business and finance71,2855.9%
Transport and logistics70,9705.9%
Engineering67,6465.6%
Healthcare support55,3814.6%
Installation, maintenance and repair53,1284.4%
Manufacturing and production51,0084.3%
Personal care and services36,8993.1%
Education36,3623.0%
Hospitality and food service35,5453.0%
Social services23,8862.0%
Science and research20,9501.7%
Arts, design and media20,8491.7%
Construction16,2231.4%
Security and protective services15,8881.3%
Cleaning and facilities11,8051.0%
Legal5,7130.5%
Agriculture1,9890.2%

Employers hiring the most in the United States

See every open job here and apply with a CV written for each one

Keywordise matches these postings to your CV, writes a truthful CV for each one and applies for you. 7-day free trial, 27 applications, no card.

Start free →

Compared with other countries

Rank 1 of 56 countries by open jobs, 61.5% of all open jobs we count.

Frequently asked questions

How many jobs are open in the United States right now?

On 15 October 2026 Keywordise counted 1,198,907 open jobs in the United States, 232,585 of them new in the past seven days.

Which jobs are most in demand in the United States?

By number of open postings: Management (152,739), Sales (142,196), Healthcare (133,429).

Which companies are hiring the most in the United States?

Dominos, CVS Health, Lowes, Bluemercury, Albertsons Companies.

How many jobs in the United States are remote?

4.8% of the open postings in the United States are listed as remote.

How fresh are these numbers?

They are rebuilt every day from postings confirmed open within the previous 72 hours.

Free to use under CC BY 4.0: cite "Keywordise Job Market Index" with a link to this page.