Home / Job Market Index

Job Market Index October 2026: 1,950,458 open jobs

Updated

Quick answer

On 15 October 2026, Keywordise counted 1,950,458 open job postings worldwide: 1,387,290 posted in the last 30 days and 384,495 new in the past seven days, from 52,267 employers in 206 countries. 5.7% are listed as remote. The count is rebuilt every day from postings confirmed open within the previous 72 hours.

1,950,458Open jobs
1,387,290Posted in the last 30 days
384,495New in the last 7 days
52,267Employers
5.7%Remote
206Countries

Open jobs by country

#CountryOpen jobsNew this weekRemote
1United States1,198,907232,5854.8%
2United Kingdom78,49315,9144.6%
3Germany58,29610,4483.9%
4India53,62913,4843.4%
5Canada52,31911,6346.3%
6France44,8288,5052.2%
7Netherlands22,2394,0772.3%
8Australia20,4754,9952.9%
9Spain17,2443,4207.4%
10Mexico15,7353,31111.4%
11Singapore14,2272,2701.7%
12Brazil14,0452,80111.7%
13China13,9452,8493.4%
14Philippines13,3562,19816.2%
15Italy12,8172,7834.6%
16Poland10,9142,31011.9%
17Malaysia10,7361,6692.5%
18Japan8,8679982.4%
19Hungary8,0915652.8%
20Ireland7,1721,6473.8%
21Sweden6,8251,8273.0%
22Belgium6,6961,1163.0%
23Portugal6,1221,2028.4%
24United Arab Emirates6,0681,5992.6%
25Switzerland6,0121,3403.2%
26South Africa5,9271,21515.4%
27Taiwan5,1458162.2%
28Thailand5,1161,8932.0%
29Indonesia5,1139953.5%
30Colombia4,62384125.1%
31Greece4,50898210.5%
32Austria4,4769403.5%
33Saudi Arabia4,4268003.2%
34Romania4,08377210.3%
35Hong Kong3,6424871.6%
36South Korea3,6106653.4%
37Vietnam3,5925503.3%
38Argentina3,42764529.8%
39Israel3,3145562.1%
40Egypt3,2205816.5%
41New Zealand3,0527793.7%
42Czechia2,7955156.1%
43Denmark2,6085464.4%
44Peru2,31739015.0%
45Bulgaria2,27835013.9%
46Chile2,19935412.6%
47Türkiye2,1465016.2%
48Norway1,9093273.2%
49Ukraine1,86738622.0%
50Finland1,7174643.0%
51Costa Rica1,60940731.0%
52Slovakia1,3852488.7%
53Lithuania1,3803838.3%
54Morocco1,3672115.6%
55Pakistan1,36223620.7%
56Jordan1,25717710.2%

Open jobs by job category

Job categoryOpen jobsShareMost open jobs in
Management257,51713.2%United States
Sales210,59710.8%United States
IT and software176,8069.1%United States
Healthcare155,1378.0%United States
Business and finance134,3956.9%United States
Office and administration129,7696.7%United States
Engineering123,0546.3%United States
Transport and logistics93,4104.8%United States
Installation, maintenance and repair73,9353.8%United States
Manufacturing and production69,3103.6%United States
Healthcare support65,5663.4%United States
Education51,9492.7%United States
Hospitality and food service51,1822.6%United States
Personal care and services48,1262.5%United States
Arts, design and media35,8241.8%United States
Science and research33,1251.7%United States
Social services32,3991.7%United States
Construction23,3111.2%United States
Security and protective services22,5691.2%United States
Cleaning and facilities15,5030.8%United States
Legal9,4160.5%United States
Agriculture2,7370.1%United States

How these numbers are made

We count a job as open when we confirmed the posting is still live within the previous 72 hours. The count is rebuilt every day; a posting that closes leaves the count the next day. "Posted in the last 30 days" uses the posting date where the employer gives one. Each posting is assigned to one of 22 job categories by its title and description, and to a country by its location; postings without a readable country are counted in the world total only. Employer names are shown as the employer publishes them. Countries need 1,000 open jobs and category pages 300 before they get a page.

Download the data

Free to use under CC BY 4.0: cite "Keywordise Job Market Index" with a link to this page.

See every open job here and apply with a CV written for each one

Keywordise matches these postings to your CV, writes a truthful CV for each one and applies for you. 7-day free trial, 27 applications, no card.

Start free →

Frequently asked questions

How many job openings are there right now?

On 15 October 2026 Keywordise counted 1,950,458 open job postings in 206 countries, 384,495 of them new in the past seven days.

Which countries have the most open jobs?

United States: 1,198,907; United Kingdom: 78,493; Germany: 58,296.

What share of jobs are remote?

5.7% of the open postings we count are listed as remote.

Which job categories have the most openings?

Management: 257,517; Sales: 210,597; IT and software: 176,806.

How often is this updated?

Every day. Each count is rebuilt from postings confirmed open within the previous 72 hours.

Can I use this data?

Yes, under CC BY 4.0. Download the CSV files on this page and cite the Keywordise Job Market Index with a link.